Login       My Wishlist
  My Cart
$0.00 / 0 items
 
FloType
Computer Networking Solutions For Every Organization
 
International Access
Global Shipping Options Available
  Our Catalog   Television & Video

StarTech.com Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter - Compact - 850nm MM LC - 550m - With MM SFP Transceiver - For 10/100/1000 Networks


Free Shipping Included! Save 1% on the StarTech.com Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter - Compact - 850nm MM LC - 550m - With MM SFP Transceiver - For 10/100/1000 Networks by StarTech at FloType. MPN: MCM1110MMLC. Hurry! Limited time offer. Offer valid only while supplies last. Convert and extend a Gigabit Ethernet connection up to 550m over multimode LC fiber - This fiber media converter offers an easy, cost-effective way


Product Description

Convert and extend a Gigabit Ethernet connection up to 550m over multimode LC fiber - This fiber media converter offers an easy, cost-effective way to extend your network over Gigabit fiber. It is equipped with a multimode transceiver which converts a copper RJ45 Ethernet connection to Gigabit fiber to extend your network over longer distances or connect workstations to switches. The converter provides a powerful extended networking solution for campuses, businesses, government facilities, stadiums, or other areas requiring network access. Cost-effective extension and dependable performance The Gigabit Fiber Media Converter provides a cost-effective and dependable solution for shorter range network extensions. It connects an Ethernet network to remote devices over a fiber backbone, with a 550m range on the fiber optic interface. The media converter has a durable metal housing, engineered to deliver long-lasting performance. Versatile connections for broad compatibility Fully compatible with 10/100/1000Base-T Ethernet networks, the fiber media converter supports auto negotiation to bridge different speed networks and devices to a Gigabit fiber network.  It provides versatile connectivity to your existing networks and devices, allowing you to maximize the usage and performance of legacy equipment. The multimode transceiver is removable, giving you the flexibility to change your transceiver in the future to meet your networking needs. Easy installation and compact convenience The unmanaged fiber media converter has a standalone design with simple plug-and-play set-up to ensure fast and easy installation. Compact in size, the converter gives you flexible installation options - including a wall mounting option to save space. The MCM1110MMLC is backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.

Features & Highlights

  • Convert and extend different networks over a Gigabit fiber cable connection up to 550m / 1804 ft
  • Gigabit Ethernet fiber media converter with SFP transceiver
  • Compact design / Copper ethernet to fiber media converter
  • Supports 10/100/1000 Mbps networks / Gigabit media converter for cost-effective network extension
  • 850nm LC multimode Gigabit fiber connection / 550m range on fiber optic interface
  • With auto MDIX / Metal housing
  • Link Fault Pass (LFP) supported / 9K Jumbo Frame supported

Additional Information

Manufacturer:STARTECH.COM
Brand:StarTech
Color:Brown
Model:MCM1110MMLC
Part Number:MCM1110MMLC
Publisher:STARTECH.COM
Studio:STARTECH.COM
MPN:MCM1110MMLC
UPC:065030861465
EAN:7427457251206
Item Weight:1.12 pounds
Item Size:5.39 x 2.64 x 2.64 inches
Package Weight:1.15 pounds
Package Size:5.43 x 2.68 x 2.68 inches

StarTech.com Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter - Compact - 850nm MM LC - 550m - With MM SFP Transceiver - For 10/100/1000 Networks by StarTech

Buy Now:
StarTech.com Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter - Compact - 850nm MM LC - 550m - With MM SFP Transceiver - For 10/100/1000 Networks

Brand: StarTech
Condition: New
Lead Time: 1 - 2 Business Days
Availability: In Stock
$92.59
$92.40


Quantity:  

 


View More In Television & Video.

 


Have questions about this item, or would like to inquire about a custom or bulk order?


If you have any questions about this product by StarTech, contact us by completing and submitting the form below. If you are looking for a specif part number, please include it with your message.

First Name:
Last Last:
Email Address:
Your Message:

Related Best Sellers


By HENZIN
mpn: MS01S-120, ean: 0763383639617,
Why wouldn't I save some money and just project on a white wall? For some people, displaying the projection on a white wall will work well. However, some distinct disadvantages exist to using a wall as the projection area. A high-quality projector s...

By ANEWKODI
mpn: 4328457784, ean: 0653391778159,
ANEWKODI newest dual band usb wireless adapter with High Gain Long-Range 5dBi Antenna brings you a tiny way to get speedy next generation Wi-Fi connections, by connecting it to the USB 2.0 interface of your PC, laptop or Mac, you can establish 433Mbp...

By PHOOTA
mpn: A1, ean: 8011446233848,
Are you looking for a high quality projector that is less than $100? PHOOTA is definitely your best choice. Why choose PHOOTA projector: 1) 2,400 high lumens of brightness, HD support and gorgeous color PHOOTA projector will reproduce whatever you ...

By Plugable
mpn: FBA_USB2-E1000, ean: 0649241888215,
USB 2.0 male A to RJ45 female adapter supporting 10/100/1000 Ethernet at USB 2.0 speeds (480Mbs) Driverless operation with all Chromebooks, some Android Tablets (including ASUS Transformer Prime / Infinity tablets, also NVidia Shield), and Linux 3.3+...

By Netis
mpn: High Gain, ean: 6951066951208,
The Netis WF2190 Dual Band Wireless AC1200 USB 3.0 Adapter is designed to connect a desktop or notebook computer to a wireless network and access high-speed internet connection. It's compatible with 802.11a/b/g/n/ac devices and provides the wireless ...

By StarTech
mpn: USBBT1EDR4, ean: 0758399150201,
Add Bluetooth 4.0 capabilities to a laptop or desktop computer through USB - The USBBT1EDR4 USB to Class 1 Mini Bluetooth Dongle lets you add Bluetooth wireless capabilities to a laptop or desktop computer through USB, with support for transfer dista...

By USBNOVEL
mpn: Wifi Adapter with 5 dBi Antenna AC1200,
Do you want super-fast speed for your bandwidth-intensive applications, like HD video streaming and multiplayer gaming? The traditional 2.4GHz band only offers simple tasks like emailing or web surfing.If you are looking for a powerful, highly effect...

By fosa
mpn: fosa0762g9nfmp, ean: 0741870179297,
Description: This product is a smart voice translator, a real time speech interactive translator that can translate English, Chinese, Japanese and more than 30 languages for learning, travelling, business, and meeting. Using intelligent speech reco...

By Magnasonic
mpn: PP60W, ean: 0061783267448,
Bring your favorite movies, presentations, video games, and pictures to the big screen thanks to the world's smallest DLP Mini Projector by Magnasonic. This high performance pocket projector allows you to connect your laptop, smartphone, tablet, and ...

By Ambibull
mpn: M4, ean: 0794163207610,
WIRELESS DISPLAY DONGLE, 1080P HDMI DISPLAY ADAPTER FOR GAMES, BUSINESS AND EDUCATIONDESCRIPTIONThe Anycast display dongle is a small wireless HDMI adapter that plugs into the HDMI port of any screen or projector, projects your mobile phone/MID/Noteb...



Privacy Policy / Terms of Service
© 2018 - flotype.com. All Rights Reserved.